What does it mean to define, deliver and defend a brand in the AI era? Brands are hard to build and easy to kill. What tools and processes do founders and CEOs need to balance the pros and cons? How can we be sure activity isn't being confused with progress: that AI is building brand muscle, not fuelling a sugar rush?
Ten findings from UK founders and marketing leaders, October 2026. The same findings, designed for passing round, are in the PDF.
Finding 01 of 10 / AI in your marketing
AI in marketing is here in a big way.
94%use AI in their marketing. 58% use it every day.
Is AI used in your marketing? One dot per percentage point.
Yes, every day 58%Yes, sometimes 36%Not officially, but I'd bet it is 6%No 0%
Finding 02 of 10 / The upside
AI and marketing. Faster, yes. But better?
82%say AI has made their marketing more productive. Only 47% say more creative.
Agree or disagree?
AI has made our marketing more productive
12% disagree82% agree
AI has made our marketing more creative
41% disagree47% agree
DisagreeStrongly disagreeAgreeStrongly agreeThe rest said don't know.
Finding 03 of 10 / The upside
Seven in ten can't show AI is working.
13%can prove AI has made their marketing more effective. 52% think so but have no numbers.
Has AI made your marketing more effective?
Definitely, the numbers prove it13%
I think so, but I don't have the numbers52%
I don't know19%
Not really10%
No, it's made it worse6%
Finding 04 of 10 / The checks
AI users are marking their own homework.
79%say AI-assisted marketing goes out without a senior person signing it off every time.
Who signs off AI-assisted content before it goes out?
The person who made it38%
A manager or colleague, usually28%
A senior person, every time21%
It depends on the piece10%
I don't know3%
Finding 05 of 10 / The checks
Off-brand AI is commonplace.
48%have had AI-assisted content go off brand. 38% actually published it.
Has anything AI-assisted gone out off brand, or nearly?
24%14%10%48%
Something went out off brand, or nearly 48%
Yes, more than once 24%Yes, and it was published 14%Yes, but we caught it 10%Not that I know of 48%We'd have no way of knowing 3%
Finding 06 of 10 / The checks
Are founders hearing about the AI brand errors?
9 of 11founders say nothing has gone wrong. 9 of 10 marketing heads say it has.
Has anything AI-assisted gone out off brand?
Founders and CEOs11 people
29
Heads of marketing10 people
91
Yes, something went out off brandNo way of knowingNot that I know of
Finding 07 of 10 / The checks
Confident it's on brand? Half have already been burned.
72%are confident everything published under their brand last month was on brand
48%have had AI-assisted content go out off brand, or nearly
Same 29 people. Only 21% have a senior person sign off every time.
Finding 08 of 10 / The stakes
The fear isn't scandal. It's sameness.
69%worry about sounding like everyone else. Getting something wrong in public is fifth.
What worries you about AI and your brand? (pick all that apply)
Sounding like everyone else69%
Customers can tell it's AI66%
Losing what made us different45%
The team losing the craft45%
Getting something wrong in public34%
Legal, IP or data issues31%
Losing control of what goes out21%
Finding 09 of 10 / The upside
The savings are real. Some of them are people.
38%say AI has saved on headcount or hires they didn't make. 79% say it has saved time more than money.
Where has AI saved you money so far? (pick all that apply)
Time, more than money79%
Production and media costs41%
Freelancers and agencies38%
Headcount28%
Tools and subscriptions21%
Hires we didn't make17%
Nowhere yet3%
Finding 10 of 10 / The stakes
Twice as many fear going too slow as too fast.
31%say the bigger risk is moving too slowly with AI. 17% say moving too fast without checks. 48% say both.
Which is the bigger risk to your brand right now?
31%48%17%
Moving too slowly with AI 31%Both, equally 48%Moving too fast without checks 17%Don't know 3%
The verdict
Half have no guardrails at all.
Four of the questions score each person's guardrails: who signs off, whether anything has gone wrong, whether the brand guidelines reach the tools, and how confident they are. Of the 27 who completed the survey:
52%37%11%
52%No guardrails
Checks happen, if at all, when someone remembers. Guidelines have never met the tools.
37%Some guardrails
Someone is looking. By hand, when there is time, which is not every time.
11%Guardrails in place
Guidelines loaded, sign-off in place, and you can say so with a straight face.
In their words
Tell us about a time AI content went wrong. Or right.
Anonymous answers, lightly edited for length. Roles and company sizes as given.
All my clients use AI. They didn't write their website; they got AI to do it. We spend hours rewriting whatever we are sent so that it eventually passes the AI-detection test. Because they saved themselves 30 minutes.Agency owner, 2 to 10 people
Logo replication in an AI-designed image was awful. We now no longer use AI for design purposes.Marketing director, 250+ people
Only ever use it as a first pass, to break procrastination or writer's block, and then a final sanity check. The first pass is nowhere near the end result in terms of tone, brand message and differentiation, which is why I don't let it run anything autonomously.Founder, 2 to 10 people
Off message. Obvious AI.Director, 11 to 50 people
What to do about it
Nobody wants to slow down. So the checks have to run at the same speed.
Three things to do this week. None of them cost anything.
Decide who signs offA named senior pair of eyes, not the person who prompted it.
Put the guidelines where the tools can read themPrompts, custom instructions, templates.
Check last month, coldTen recent pieces against your guidelines. One hour.
Please share this. If you quote it, say "the Crop survey, October 2026" and link here. The survey is still open and the findings are updated as the numbers grow.
Crop is the branding agency for the AI era. We define brands, deliver everything they need, and defend them: your guidelines built into the tools, and checks that run at the speed of AI. How we work.
36 UK founders and marketing leaders took part between late September and early October 2026; 27 completed every question. Percentages are of those who answered each question. Respondents came from Crop's own network, so this is a snapshot of a marketing-literate crowd, not a representative sample. The survey is still open and the findings will be updated as the numbers grow. Quotes are anonymous and lightly edited for length.